Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Privacy & User Consent

BIFMA Website Privacy Policy

This version was last updated on May 25, 2018 

 

INTRODUCTION  

Welcome to the Business and Institutional Furniture Manufacturer’s Association ("BIFMA" or "we" or "us") Privacy Policy for our Website.

 

BIFMA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our Website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

 

By using our Website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Website.

 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

 

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

7. DATA SECURITY

 

8. DATA RETENTION

 

 

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  

 

BIFMA is the trade association for business and institutional furniture manufacturers. Since 1973, BIFMA has been the voice of the commercial furniture industry.

 

BIFMA sponsors the development of safety and performance standards, provides industry statistics and forecasts, advocates for regulatory conditions that foster value and innovation, and serves as a forum for member cooperation and collaboration.  BIFMA has developed this Website to further support its activities. 

 

 

Purpose of this Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how BIFMA collects and processes your personal data through your use of this Website, including any data you may provide through this Website when you sign up to purchase a product or service.

 

This Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other Privacy Policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other policies and is not intended to override them.

 

BIFMA’s Contact Information

Our contact details are:

 BIFMA 

 Email address: email@bifma.org

 Postal address: 678 Front Ave NW, Ste. 150 - Grand Rapids, MI 49504

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Notify Us of Changes  

We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third-Party Links

This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

 

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. 

 

We or our service providers may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows: 

 

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, job title.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and
   services you have purchased from us.     

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time
   zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other
   technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests,
   preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our    third parties and your communication preferences.

  

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our Website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • conduct a survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see the section below entitled "Cookies" for further details. 

Third-party sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below such as Google analytics, which is not based in the EU.

 4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: (a) where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; (b) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and rights do not override those interests; (c) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For individuals in the European Economic Area, swee EU GDPR Article 6 (lawfulness of processing) information.  We use your data in the following ways:

 

  • To register you as a new member;
  • To process and deliver your order, manage payments, fees, and charges;
  • Manage our relationship with you; 
  • To enable you to complete a survey;
  • To administer and protect our Website;
  • To deliver relevant Website content and advertisements to you;
  • To use data analytics to improve our Website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

 

Marketing and Outreach  

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing. You can manage the marketing and outreach we provide to you by opting out, which is described in the “Opting Out” section below.

 

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the Website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by Contacting us at any time.

 

Cookies 

We may place “cookies” on the browser of your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies may enhance the convenience and use of the Website. For example, the information provided through cookies may be used to recognize you as a previous user of the Website (so you do not have to enter your personal information every time), offer personalized information for your use, and otherwise facilitate your experience using the Website. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain features of the Website.

 

Web Beacons

We may also utilize web beacons on our Website. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. The information collected through these automated means may include information that we gather and store about your visit to, and use of, the Website, such as your IP address, type of browser and operating system used, date and time you access the Website, pages you visit, and, if you linked to the Website from another website, the address of that website. This data does not include Personal Information and is not treated as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, but it may include the IP address of your device. We may link an IP address to information that is personally identifiable.

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that disabling this function may impact your use and enjoyment of this Website. 

 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  Those trusted third-party partners may:

 

  • Provide you and members with various services
  • Provide database maintenance and security
  • Help us manage transactions
  • Help us process and fulfill orders or requests

 

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. 

 

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

 

Our membership software is run by a company that is based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. 

 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 

 

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov

Please Contact us if you want further information regarding Privacy Shield.  If you believe that BIFMA has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, or EU individuals with inquiries or complaints international transfers, you should first contact us at BIFMA by emailing us at [email]. 

 

7.  DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8.  DATA RETENTION  

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. 

 

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent to us processing your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, or if you have a complaint please Contact us.  BIFMA commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Inquiries or complaints regarding the processing of personal data should first be directed to BIFMA at [insert contact]. 

 

10.  CALIFORNIA RESIDENT’S PRIVACY RIGHTS

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. 

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

BIFMA does not track its Users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore or does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.  [BIFMA: confirm]

 

 

 

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal